June 18

Featured events

Steven Isserlis

Music: Steven Isserlis Plays Shostakovich

27 June @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by Australian Chamber Orchestra · Legendary cellist Steven Isserlis joins Richard Tognetti ...
Read More
Gutenberg! The Musical

Musical theatre: Gutenberg! The Musical

27 - 30 June @ Subiaco Arts Centre · Presented by Subiaco Arts Centre and Western Sky Theatre (in association ...
Read More

Events organised chronologically by end-date

Submit an event

Dance: West Australian Ballet's La Sylphide

Dance: West Australian Ballet’s La Sylphide

18 May - 2 June @ His Majesty's Theatre · Presented by West Australian Ballet · This May, Perth audiences ...
Read More
Paul Rissmann

Music: EChO Kids’ Cushion Concerts

1 & 2 June, 9.45am & 11.15am @ John Inverarity Music & Drama Centre, Hale School · Presented by West ...
Read More
Giovanni Consort

Music: Australasia – Giovanni Consort in Yanchep Cave

2 June @ Cabaret Cave, Yanchep National Park · Presented by Giovanni Consort · The Giovanni Consort are presenting a ...
Read More
beyond the barricade

Musical theatre: Beyond the Barricade

2 June at 8pm @ Perth Concert Hall · Produced by Lunchbox Theatrical Productions · UK’S ACCLAIMED ‘BEYOND THE BARRICADE’ ...
Read More
contemporary dancer in green leotard

Dance: Festival of Dance 2018

31 May - 4 June @ Curtin Theatre, Fremantle · Presented by Royal Academy of Dance · Join us in ...
Read More
Music: Denmark Festival of Voice

Music: Denmark Festival of Voice

1-4 June, Denmark, WA · Presented by Denmark Arts · An awesome weekend celebrating the power and beauty of Voice! Performance, poetry ...
Read More
Celebrate WA Festival

Celebrate WA Festival

3-4 June @ Fremantle Fishing Boat Harbour · Presented by Fremantle Harbour Traders Group · WA DAY celebrations in Fremantle ...
Read More
notebooks

Writing: Meeting your creative selves: exploring new voices in writing workshop

9 June @ Beaufort Street Community Centre, 715 Beaufort Street, Mount Lawley, WA 6050 · Presented by (artist or company) ...
Read More
Carnival of the Animals

Music: Carnival of the Animals

10 June, 1pm & 3pm @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by West Australian Symphony Orchestra in conjunction with Spare ...
Read More
Kate Pass

Music: Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble

14 June at 7.00 pm (doors open at 6.30 pm) @ Ellington Jazz Club · Presented by Kate Pass · ...
Read More
The Edge

Musical theatre: The Edge

29-31 May, 1-16 June @ The Blue Room Theatre · Presented by Catface Productions · A Goodbye Musical Jarod. Lilly ...
Read More
A Night in Vienna

Music: A Night In Vienna

15 & 16 June, 7.30pm @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by West Australian Symphony Orchestra · Elegance, charm and ...
Read More
Burrbgaja Yalirra

Dance: Burrbgaja Yalirra

7 - 16 June @ PICA (Perth Institute of Contemporary Art) · Presented by Marrugeku · From the creators of ...
Read More
When He Gets That Way

Theatre: When He Gets That Way

13 - 16 June, 9pm @ Subiaco Arts Centre · Presented by Lisa Louttit & Taryn Ryan · This Martin ...
Read More
three dancers

Dance: Short Cuts

14-16 June @ Studio 3, King Street Arts Centre, 365 Murray Street, Perth WA 6000 · Presented by STRUT Dance ...
Read More
Visual art: A Window on Italy – The Corsini Collection: Masterpieces from Florence

Visual art: A Window on Italy – The Corsini Collection: Masterpieces from Florence

24 February – 18 June 2018 @ Art Gallery of WA. A CITY. A FAMILY. A COLLECTION OF MAGNIFICENCE. Introducing ...
Read More
Joyce Yang

Music: Joyce Yang

19 June @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by Musica Viva Australia · Joyce Yang is one of the leading ...
Read More
Intercurrent

Music: Sensory Horizons by Intercurrent

19 June @ Subiaco Arts Centre · Presented by TURA · Intercurrent returns with Sensory Horizons, an eclectic program stretching ...
Read More
Asher Fisch

Music: Asher Fisch Conducts Mahler 4

21 June, 11am @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by West Australian Symphony Orchestra · Asher Fisch and WASO continue ...
Read More
Artwork by Julie Silvester, 2018 Community Art Awards & Exhibition

Visual art: 2018 Community Art Awards & Exhibition

12 May - 22 June @ Wanneroo Gallery · Presented by City of Wanneroo · The City of Wanneroo Community ...
Read More
Fame the musical

Musical theatre: Fame – The Musical

15-16, 22-23 June, 8pm, with 2pm matinees June 16 & 23 @ Koorliny Arts Centre, Sulphur Road, Kwinana · Presented ...
Read More
Actors in masks

Theatre: L’Appel Du Vide – The Call of the Void

22 and 23 June, 7pm @ The Actors' Hub, 129 Kensington Street, East Perth · Presented by The Actors' Hub ...
Read More
Music: Asher Fisch Conducts Mahler 4

Music: Asher Fisch Conducts Mahler 4

22 & Sat 23 June, 7.30pm @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by West Australian Symphony Orchestra · Asher Fisch ...
Read More
Michael Bolton

Music: Michael Bolton

24 June @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by Tim Woods & Dale Harrison and Zaccaria · Multiple Grammy award-winning ...
Read More
Steven Isserlis

Music: Steven Isserlis Plays Shostakovich

27 June @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by Australian Chamber Orchestra · Legendary cellist Steven Isserlis joins Richard Tognetti ...
Read More
Image: Tim Maley, Untitled, 2017, pencil on paper

Visual arts: Exhibition: Specimens by Tim Maley

25 May – 29 June 2018, Wed-Fri 10am – 5pm @ Midland Junction Arts Centre · Presented by Mundaring Arts ...
Read More
Image: Julie Dowling, Wiru - 3,2,6,7, 2018 - 9.5cm x 9.5cm Acrylic, mica gold and plastic on canvas

Visual arts: Exhibition: Wiru by Julie Dowling

25 May - 29 June, Viewing Times: 25 May – 29 June 2018, Wed-Fri 10am – 5pm @ Midland Junction ...
Read More
Gabriella Smart

Music: Of Broken Trees and Elephant Ivories

29 June @ Callaway Music Auditorium UWA · Presented by Tura · Pianist Gabriella Smart takes the audience on a ...
Read More
Gutenberg! The Musical

Musical theatre: Gutenberg! The Musical

27 - 30 June @ Subiaco Arts Centre · Presented by Subiaco Arts Centre and Western Sky Theatre (in association ...
Read More
Three sisters one brother

Theatre: Three Sisters One Brother

27-30 June, 7pm @ The Actors' Hub, 129 Kensington Street, East Perth · Presented by The Actors' Hub · WHAT ...
Read More
Best of Bernstein

Music: The Best of Bernstein

29 & 30 June, 7.30pm @ Perth Concert Hall · Presented by West Australian Symphony Orchestra · WASO celebrates the ...
Read More
Fairytale of Sorts

Theatre: Fairytale of Sorts

28, 29, 30 June, 4, 5, 6 and 7 July, 8pm, with a 2pm matinee July 1 @ Limelight Theatre, ...
Read More
Paul McDermott & Gatesy Seesaw photo by Tony Virgo

Music: Paul McDermott & Gatesy Go Solo

30 June @ Astor Theatre, 659 Beaufort Street Mt Lawley · Presented by Peace Opus · Songs of beauty and ...
Read More
Mama Mia

Musical theatre: Mamma Mia

15 May - 1 July @ Crown Theatre Perth · Presented by Louise Withers and Associates · MAMMA MIA! THE ...
Read More
Assassins

Theatre: Assassins

16 June - 1 July @ State Theatre Centre of Western Australia · Presented by Black Swan State Theatre Company ...
Read More
The Events

Theatre: The Events

21 June - 8 July @ State Theatre Centre of Western Australia · Presented by: Black Swan State Theatre Company ...
Read More
John Curtin gallery

Visual arts: Directors’ Cut exhibition

Now showing until 8 July @ John Curtin Gallery · Presented by John Curtin Gallery · The John Curtin Gallery, ...
Read More
Hatched

Visual arts: Hatched National Graduate Show 2018

19 May - 15 July @ PICA (Perth Institute of Contemporary Art) · Presented by PICA · Since 1992, the ...
Read More
Semiconductor

Visual arts: Semiconductor

26 May — 15 Jul @ Fremantle Arts Centre · Presented by Fremantle Arts Centre · In partnership with the ...
Read More
Like Embracing Ice by Rachael Dease

Sound: Rachael Dease | Like Embracing Ice

26 May — 15 July @ Fremantle Arts centre · Presented by Fremantle Arts Centre · The human ability to ...
Read More
Caspar-Fairhall-Iceberg-2017-oil-on-Belgian-linen-203-x-203cm

Visual arts: Caspar Fairhall | Nine Times the Space that Measures Day and Night

26 May — 15 July @ Fremantle Arts centre · Presented by Fremantle Arts Centre · Crisp, vibrant colour and ...
Read More
Stephanie Reisch, ‘River Jewels’, 2018, oil, haematite, tiger eye, bone ash and Lumcolor pencil on Arches paper, 98 x 155cm

Visual arts: Artist in Residence: Stephanie Reisch

1 June - 15 July: Exhibition Opening Friday 1 June, 7pm, Viewing Times 2 June – 15 July 2018, Tue-Fri ...
Read More
Richard Woldendorp AM, St Georges Terrace, Perth WA, 1964. Courtesy of the artist.

Visual arts: Exhibition: Woldendorp: A Black and White Retrospective

1 June - 15 July: Exhibition Opening Friday 1 June, 7pm, Viewing Times 2 June – 15 July 2018, Tue-Fri 10am-5pm, ...
Read More
Year 12 Perspectives AGWA

Visual Arts: Year 12 Perspectives 2017

17 March – 16 July @ The Art Gallery of WA ∙ Presented by: AGWA ∙ Year 12 Perspectives showcases ...
Read More
The Farmer's Daughter

Theatre: The Farmer’s Daughter

30 June – 20 July @ Spare Parts Puppet Theatre · Presented by: Spare Parts Puppet Theatre · The Farmer’s ...
Read More
Clifton Mack, Rainbow Serpent, 2017, acrylic on canvas. Image courtesy of Yinjaa-Barni Art and Bewley Shaylor.

Visual arts: Dream Mine Time

8 June - 28 July (opening night 7 June, 6pm) @ FORM Gallery, 357 Murray St, Perth · Presented by ...
Read More
Three Secrets

Theatre: Three Secrets performance piece

15 June, 22 June (PSAS) - 7.30, 27 July, 28 July (Subiaco Arts Centre) - 7.30 @ PSAS, 22 Pakenham ...
Read More
Sewing Machine

Exhibition: Homespun: The Fabric of Family

30 June - 11 August 2018 @ Conference Room, Wanneroo Library and Cultural Centre, 3 Rocca Way, Wanneroo 6065 · ...
Read More
narrative threads

Visual arts: Narrative Threads

30 June - 11 August @ The Gallery, Wanneroo Library and Cultural Centre, 3 Rocca Way, Wanneroo 6065 · Presented ...
Read More