YAP-Website-Leaderboard.gif
Features/Dance/Music/Musical Theatre/Theatre

Celebrating the wins of 2020

15 June 2021

In spite of the challenges of the pandemic, the West Australian performing arts sector managed to present an impressive variety of online and live offerings in 2020, celebrated at the 2021 Performing Arts WA Awards on Monday 14 June.

Though the field may have been smaller than usual, this year’s Performing Arts WA Awards felt more important than ever, celebrating not just the quality of WA dance, musical theatre, opera and theatre, but the strength and tenacity of each disciplines’ artists, designers and companies.

Seesaw congratulates both the winners of the 2021 Performing Arts WA Awards, and the short-listed nominees (listed below the winner for each award).

THEATRE AWARDS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Presented by North Perth Community Bank Branch of Bendigo

WINNER: Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
A Fortunate Life, Theatre 180
The Other Place, Fremantle Theatre Company

‘The Golem: or, Next Year in Jerusalem’, winner of Best Independent Production


BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Presented by North Perth Community Bank Branch of Bendigo

WINNER: The Golem: or, Next Year In Jerusalem, The Blue Room Theatre & Humphrey Bower & Tim Green
The Lion Never Sleeps, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Noemie Huttner-Koros
Love, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Eat Life Productions
Ragnarøkkr, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Variegated Productions

BEST NEW WORK
Presented by North Perth Community Bank Branch of Bendigo

WINNER: Hecate, Kylie Bracknell [Kaarljilba Kaardn]
BITE ME, Sian Murphy with Courtney Cavallaro, Caitlin McFeat and Tallulah Starkie
The Golem: or, Next Year In Jerusalem, Humphrey Bower and Tim Green, with Hazem Shamma
The Lion Never Sleeps, Noemie Huttner-Koros with Evelyn Snook, Aisyah Aaqil Sumito, Rhu Barb Doneo and Josten Myburgh
Lipstuck, Daley Rangi

BEST NEWCOMER
Presented by MEAA

WINNER: Cezera Critti-Schnaars, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Courtney Cavallaro, BITE ME, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Sian Murphy
Kade Power, Sink, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Gavin Roach in association with Beyond the Yard

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)
Presented by Media Super

WINNER: Kyle J Morrison, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Brad Albert, Sink, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Gavin Roach in association with Beyond the Yard
Tristan McInnes, STAR POWER, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Hannah Davidson & Collaborators
Ian Wilkes, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)
Presented by Media Super

WINNER: Cezera Critti-Schnaars, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Katie Keady, Love, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Eat Life Productions
Mikayla Merks, Cloudstreet, Black Swan State Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre

BEST ACTOR (MALE)
Presented by Artist Management Australia

WINNER: Dalip Sondhi, The Other Place, Fremantle Theatre Company
Humphrey Bower & Tim Green, The Golem: or, Next Year In Jerusalem, The Blue Room Theatre & Humphrey Bower & Tim Green
St John Cowcher, Ragnarøkkr, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Variegated Productions
Maitland Schnaars, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)
Presented by Moore Creative Artists

WINNER: Della Rae Morrison, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Michelle Hall, The Dirty Mother, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Michelle Hall
Rhiannon Petersen, The Jellyman, The Blue Room Theatre & Rhiannon Petersen
Kate Walsh, The Other Place, Fremantle Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Kylie Bracknell [Kaarljilba Kaardn], Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Chris Edmund, The Other Place, Fremantle Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTOR OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Presented by CircuitWest
WINNER: Alexa Taylor, Love, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Eat Life Productions
Noemie Huttner-Koros, The Lion Never Sleeps
Sam Nerida, The Jellyman, The Blue Room Theatre & Rhiannon Petersen

‘Hofesh in the Yard’, winner of Best Dance Production. Centre front is Mitch Harvey, winner of Best Performer (Male)

DANCE AWARDS

BEST PRODUCTION
Presented by Harlequin Floors

WINNER: “Hofesh in the Yard”, STRUT Dance in association with Hofesh Shechter Company
The Nutcracker, West Australian Ballet
SITU-8, STRUT Dance, Tura New Music and the State Theatre Centre of WA

BEST NEW WORK
Presented by North Perth Community Bank Branch of Bendigo

WINNER: Architecture of Hope as part of “Ballet at the Quarry: Light and Shadow”, West Australian Ballet in association with Perth Festival
High Expectations, Samantha Crameri-Miller

BEST NEWCOMER
Presented by MEAA

WINNER: Samantha Crameri-Miller, High Expectations, Samantha Crameri-Miller
Keigo Muto, Snugglepot & Cuddlepie, West Australian Ballet in association with AWESOME Festival
Kimberley Parkin, fish feet, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Jess & Joss
Macon Riley, fish feet, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Jess & Joss

BEST PERFORMER (MALE)
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Mitch Harvey, “Hofesh in the Yard”, STRUT Dance in association with Hofesh Shechter Company
Julio Blanes, The Nutcracker, West Australian Ballet
Oliver Edwardson, In Light and Shadow as part of “Ballet at the Quarry: Light and Shadow”, West Australian Ballet in association with Perth Festival
Scott Galbraith, “Hofesh in the Yard”, STRUT Dance in association with Hofesh Shechter Company
Robert Tinning, “Hofesh in the Yard”, STRUT Dance in association with Hofesh Shechter Company

BEST PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Candice Adea, The Nutcracker, West Australian Ballet
Dayana Hardy Acuña, In Light and Shadow as part of “Ballet at the Quarry: Light and Shadow”, West Australian Ballet in association with Perth Festival
Candice Adea, In Light and Shadow as part of “Ballet at the Quarry: Light and Shadow”, West Australian Ballet in association with Perth Festival
Polly Hilton, Architecture of Hope as part of “Ballet at the Quarry: Light and Shadow”, West Australian Ballet in association with Perth Festival
Mel Tan, High Expectations, Samantha Crameri-Miller

Caroline McKenzie, Axel Duffy (winner of Best Newcomer and Best Performer in an Opera or Musical – Male)and Laila Bano Rind In ‘Oklahoma’. Photo: Daniel J Grant

MUSICAL & OPERA AWARDS

BEST PRODUCTION

WINNER: Cosi fan tutte, West Australian Opera
Bran Nue Dae, West Australian Opera in association with Perth Festival
Oklahoma!, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST NEWCOMER
Presented by MEAA

WINNER: Axel Duffy, Oklahoma!, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Lilli De Nardi, Kiss: A New Musical, Western Sky Projects
Teresa Moore, Bran Nue Dae, West Australian Opera in association with Perth Festival

BEST PERFORMER IN AN OPERA OR MUSICAL (MALE)
Presented by CircuitWest
WINNER: Axel Duffy, Oklahoma!, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Ernie Dingo, Bran Nue Dae, West Australian Opera in association with Perth Festival

BEST PERFORMER IN AN OPERA OR MUSICAL (FEMALE)
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Teresa Moore, Bran Nue Dae, West Australian Opera in association with Perth Festival
Laila Bano Rind, Oklahoma!, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Ngaire Pigram, Bran Nue Dae, West Australian Opera in association with Perth Festival
Danielle Sibosado, Bran Nue Dae, West Australian Opera in association with Perth Festival

BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL DIRECTOR OR MOVEMENT DIRECTOR OF AN OPERA OR
MUSICAL

Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Tara Gower, Bran Nue Dae, West Australian Opera in association with Perth Festival
Andrew Ross, Bran Nue Dae, West Australian Opera in association with Perth Festival

Green Man Media won Best Stage Design for Theatre 180’s ‘A Fortunate Life’. Pictured: Michael Abercromby, Benj D’Addario and Rebecca Davis.

DESIGN AWARDS

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Joe Paradise Lui, The Golem: or, Next Year In Jerusalem, The Blue Room Theatre & Humphrey Bower & Tim Green
Dr Clint Bracknell, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Josten Myburgh, The Lion Never Sleeps, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Noemie Huttner-Koros

BEST COMPOSITION OR ARRANGING
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Dr Clint Bracknell, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
St John Cowcher, Joe Paradise Lui & Gracie Smith, Ragnarøkkr, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Variegated Productions
Emma Jayakumar, Snugglepot & Cuddlepie, West Australian Ballet in association with AWESOME Festival

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Mark Howett, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Chris Donnelly, Ragnarøkkr, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Variegated Productions
Joe Paradise Lui, The Golem: or, Next Year In Jerusalem, The Blue Room Theatre & Humphrey Bower & Tim Green

BEST STAGE DESIGN
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Green Man Media, A Fortunate Life, Theatre 180
Zoe Atkinson, Hecate, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare
Lawrie Cullen-Tait, The Other Place, Fremantle Theatre Company
Rhiannon Petersen, The Jellyman, The Blue Room Theatre & Rhiannon Petersen

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Presented by CircuitWest

WINNER: Amalia Lambert, Snugglepot & Cuddlepie, West Australian Ballet in association with AWESOME Festival
Fiona MacDonald, BITE ME, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Sian Murphy
Bianca Roose, Sink, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Gavin Roach in association with Beyond the Yard

CITY OF PERTH AWARDS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Lynette Narkle
Andrew Ross

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS BY A FIRST NATIONS ARTIST AWARD
[To be announced at a later date]

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL ENGAGEMENT DURING COVID-19 AWARD
Longlisted

WINNER: KickstART Virtual, Propel Youth Arts WA
Because of You…Denmark, Annette Carmichael Projects
The Bird Makers Project, Co3 Contemporary Dance
Isolate > Create > Connect, Barking Gecko Theatre
THE TELEPHONE, West Australian Opera
“Unsung Heroes”, Black Swan State Theatre Company
“Winter Nights”, The Blue Room Theatre

THE ARTIST RELIEF FUND’S STUDENT ENDOWMENTS
SUPPORTED BY MINDEROO FOUNDATION
Aboriginal Performance – Taj Jamieson
Acting – Remy Danoy
Bachelor of Performing Arts – Alexandra Veleva
Dance – Sarah Kinch
Music Theatre – Jackson Britza
Production & Design – Skye Heales

Pictured top: Della Rae Morrison, winner of the 2021 Performing Arts WA Award for Best Actor (Female), in the title role of Hecate. Photo: Dana Weeks

Like what you're reading? Support Seesaw.

Author —
Nina Levy

Nina Levy has worked for over a decade as an arts writer and critic. She co-founded Seesaw and has been co-editing the platform since it went live in August 2017. Nina was co-editor of Dance Australia magazine from 2016 to 2019. Nina loves the swings because they take her closer to the sky.

Past Articles

  • Celebrating women who defied the odds

    At a time when the gender pay gap for artists in Australia remains shamefully high, a coffee table book is finding more than words to support the cause.

  • Graduating dancers keep sense of joy

    A White Act degustation, a collection of oscillations and a comical retro-styled finale make for an enjoyable evening of dance, says Nina Levy.

Read Next

  • Reading time • 5 minutesLiterature
  • Two women and a man in evening wear stand in front of a red wall, with smiles on their faces Media Award WINNERS!
    Features

    Media Award WINNERS!

    17 November 2021

    Seesaw writer Mark Naglazas has won the prize for best Culture and Arts Report at the WA Media Awards, putting Seesaw on the map for award-winning arts journalism.

    Reading time • 3 minutesMulti-arts
  • And the Earth Swallowed Them Whole. Photo: Peter Cheng A dancer is dwarfed in a sea of black silk that undulates and ripples around her. Take a surf through Perth Festival
    Features

    Take a surf through Perth Festival

    15 November 2021

    Perth Festival’s 2022 line-up promises to submerge you in an ocean of arts. Nina Levy dives into the performing arts program with Festival Director Iain Grandage to fish out some of the highlights.

    Reading time • 10 minutes

Cleaver Street Studio

Cleaver Street Studio

Cleaver Street Studio